Articles Posted in Probate
[…] In a recent Florida case out of the 2nd District of Florida the appellate court found that it is an error not to give the minor children an opportunity to have a guardian appointed before appointing a personal representative.

The court found that although the mother, as natural parent, had no right to select the personal representative, she did have the right to file objections on behalf of her children. Significantly, the statute does not entitle a natural guardian to such a right. Rather, section 733.301(2) provides that “[a] guardian of the property of a ward who if competent would be entitled to appointment as, or to select, the personal representative may exercise the right to select the personal representative.”