Articles Posted in Living Trust / Revocable Trust
[…] The reason for this is all Florida Wills, Florida Revocable Trusts, and Codiles (an amendment to a will) must comply with the Florida statute of wills. This requires that two people who witness each other and the person who is creating the will all witness each other signing the document.

will.jpgWhen making a Florida Will, Florida Revocable Trust, or Codicil to a Florida Will there are several technicalities that must be complied with for the documents to be valid.

1) Who can make a Florida Will, Florida Revocable Trust, or Codicil to a Florida Will:

The answer to this can be found in section 732.501, Florida Statutes, where it states: Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.